Illinois General Assembly Eases IEP Administrative Burdens
[…] • If a related service is not initiated by 10 school days after the implementation date, notification is to be provided to parents within 3 school days. This notice is to include information about the district’s procedures for requesting compensatory services.
  • If a student is not available for a related service, it is not considered as a missed day of service.

Changes to Section 14-8.02h

  • Makes a slight but important change to the definition of MTSS. MTSS is defined as “a tiered process of appropriate instruction and support that utilizes differentiated instructional strategies for students, provides students with an evidence-based curriculum and interventions aligned with State standards, continuously monitors student performance using scientific research-based progress monitory instructions and makes data-driven educational decisions based on a student’s response to interventions.”
  • Removes the reference to “scientific, research-based” () and replaces it with “an evidence-based curriculum.”
  • Removes reference to considering “scientific, research-based intervention” or MTSS when considering eligibility for special education services.