United States Supreme Court Holds Discipline for Off-Campus Speech Violated First Amendment
[…] The Illinois Department of Human Rights (IDHR) developed a model training program (available via this link), which may be used for this purpose. Alternatively, employers

read more

Illinois Attorney General Public Access Counselor Addresses Public Comment and Participation

by Christine Self The Public Access Counselor (PAC) determined that the Board of Education of Bloomingdale School District 13 (Board) violated section 7(e)(4) of the Open Meetings Act (OMA) by improperly restricting access to its July 27, 2020 regular meeting. Section 2.01 of OMA, as amended by Public Act 101-0640, requires all public meetings be “held at specified times and places which are convenient and open to the public.” Section 7(e)(4), added to OMA on June 12, 2020, created a

read more

FFCRA Leave for Remote Learning

by Christine Self The opening of the 2020-2021 school year looks very different than previous school years for many school districts, students, and families.